Elections

Parliamentary elections

The votes and mandates of each list, for the whole country and by circumscription, from the Permanent Electoral Authority's data.

How to read the results

The figures are from the open data of the Permanent Electoral Authority (data.gov.ro): the sum of the polling stations' votes and the votes by mail. A list is linked to a party page only when its name is exactly the party's; an alliance stays under its own name.

For 2024 we have each list's votes from the polling-station minutes (prezenta.roaep.ro, downloaded on 10 October 2026), but not the mandates; these are counted from the lists of those elected in the Central Electoral Bureau's final minutes, published in the Official Gazette (see the note under the results). We do not fill gaps from other sources.

The national-minority organisations that do not pass the threshold get one deputy's seat each (art. 62 of the Constitution); the table adds them up in one row, and their list opens under the table.

The parliamentary elections of 11 December 2016 · Chamber of Deputies · whole country

7,047,384 valid votes on lists · 312 mandates · 11 Dec 2016. The AEP's file gives the 312 list mandates; the 17 seats of the national minorities are not in it.

The votes and mandates of each list
ListVotes%Mandates
Partidul Social Democrat3,204,86445.5%154
Partidul Național Liberal1,412,37720.0%69
Uniunea Salvați România625,1548.9%30
Uniunea Democrată Maghiară din România435,9696.2%21
Partidul Alianța Liberalilor și Democraților396,3865.6%20
Partidul Mișcarea Populară376,8915.3%18
Partidul România Unită196,3972.8%0
Independent candidates (39)76,7641.1%0
Partidul România Mare73,2641.0%0
Partidul Ecologist Român62,4140.9%0
Alianța Noastră România61,2060.9%0
Partidul Socialist Român24,5800.3%0
Asociația Partida Romilor Pro-Europa13,1260.2%0
Forumul Democrat al Germanilor din România12,3750.2%0
Uniunea Democratică a Slovacilor și Cehilor din România6,5450.1%0
Comunitatea Rușilor Lipoveni din România6,1600.1%0
Uniunea Elenă din România5,8170.1%0
Uniunea Democrată Turcă din România5,5360.1%0
Asociația Macedonenilor din România5,5130.1%0
Uniunea Sârbilor din România5,4680.1%0
Federația Comunităților Evreiești din România5,0690.1%0
Uniunea Armenilor din România4,8680.1%0
Asociația Liga Albanezilor din România4,6400.1%0
Uniunea Bulgară din Banat - România4,5420.1%0
Uniunea Croaților din România3,5320.1%0
Asociația Italienilor din România – RO.AS.IT.3,4860.0%0
Uniunea Polonezilor din România3,3550.0%0
Uniunea Culturală a Rutenilor din România2,8240.0%0
Partidul Puterii Umaniste (Social-Liberal)2,5990.0%0
Partidul Noua Românie1,7640.0%0
Uniunea Ucrainenilor din România1,1720.0%0
Partidul Platforma Acțiunea Civică a Tinerilor6090.0%0
Partidul Verde5660.0%0
Partidul Romilor Democrați5230.0%0
Partidul Blocul Unității Naționale5180.0%0
Partidul Vrancea Noastră5110.0%0
The AEP's open data · OGL-ROU-1.0

By circumscription